Caribbean Premier League — match preview

Trinbago Knight Riders v Antigua and Barbuda Falcons

Queen's Park Oval, Port of Spain | 2 Sept 2026, 19:00T20

Result: Antigua and Barbuda Falcons won defending

Match winner odds

Trinbago Knight Riders
56% implied · best @ Virgin Bet
1.69
Antigua & Barbuda Falcons
44% implied · best @ Betfair
2.26

Best price across 9 bookmakers at the time of writing. Live market odds, not advice.

Ground trends — Queen's Park Oval, Port of Spain

  • Six-friendly: 13.3 sixes per match vs 10.9 globally
  • Strong toss advantage: Toss winner wins 62% of matches

In-play & trading angles

  • Defendable totalA first-innings score of 170+ is defended 73% of the time here. Once a side posts it, the fielding team is live in-play — the market often overrates the chase.
  • Chasing is favouredChasing sides win 56% here. The side bowling first holds value; the par score plays lower than it looks.

Average runs in the last five overs at Queen's Park Oval, Port of Spain are 7.7, 8.1, 8.9, 9.3, 10.1 — about 44.1 runs in the closing quarter (55 men's T20 matches). Runs lines below that, with batting in hand, are the overs angle.

Full ground stats

Full venue stats →
Avg 1st innings151 (7.65 rpo)
Median 1st innings150
Chase success rate56%
Bat first win rate44%
Toss winner win rate62%
Avg powerplay (1st inns)40/1.7
Boundaries per match19.4 fours, 13.3 sixes
Highest chase / lowest defended225 / 92

Based on 55 men's T20 matches at this ground.

Team trends

Trinbago Knight Riders

Overall91-59 · 60.7%
Recent form
WWWLL
Batting first53.7% (67)
Chasing68.8% (80)
At this ground66.7% (42)

Antigua and Barbuda Falcons

Overall10-15 · 40%
Recent form
LLWWL
Batting first15.4% (13)
Chasing66.7% (12)
At this ground100% (1)

Head-to-head (last 6 CPL meetings): Trinbago Knight Riders 2, Antigua and Barbuda Falcons 4.

Teams

Trinbago Knight Riders

  • · Recently failed to defend 165 v Antigua and Barbuda Falcons; failed to defend 182 v Jamaica Kingsmen (last 2 matches)
  • · Averaging 173.5 with the bat (2 matches in 2026)
  • · Conceding an average of 175.5 (2 matches in 2026)
  • · Wins 68.8% chasing vs 53.7% the other way (67 bat-first / 80 chasing)
  • · Strong overall record at Queen's Park Oval, Port of Spain: 28-14 (42 matches)
  • · Trails the H2H vs Antigua and Barbuda Falcons 2-4 (6 meetings)

Antigua and Barbuda Falcons

  • · Recently failed to defend 116 v Guyana Amazon Warriors; chased 165 v Trinbago Knight Riders; chased 187 v St Kitts and Nevis Patriots (last 3 matches)
  • · Averaging 151.2 with the bat (158.3 at home, 140.5 away) (5 matches in 2026)
  • · Conceding an average of 142.8 — 179.7 bowling first, 87.5 bowling second (5 matches in 2026)
  • · Wins 66.7% chasing vs 15.4% the other way (13 bat-first / 12 chasing)
  • · Leads the H2H vs Trinbago Knight Riders 4-2 (6 meetings)

Key matchups

A Hales vs R Cornwall22/10 · SR 220 · 1w

A Hales has dominated R Cornwall — SR 220 off 10 balls

A Jangoo vs U Tariq5/9 · SR 56 · 1w

5 runs off 9 balls, 1 dismissal

R Cornwall vs A Hosein9/10 · SR 90 · 1w

9 runs off 10 balls, 1 dismissal

K Pollard vs S Khan2/9 · SR 22 · 0w

2 runs off 9 balls, 0 dismissals

F Allen vs U Tariq25/8 · SR 313 · 0w

F Allen has dominated U Tariq — SR 313 off 8 balls

From these two sides' historical CPL meetings — a guide to duels that may recur.

Players

Trinbago Knight Riders

Nicholas Pooranbat
  • · 87 runs in 2 innings in 2026 at an average of 43.5, striking at 177.6 (2 inns, 49 balls)
  • · 3 sixes per innings (6 total) (2 inns, 49 balls)
  • · Strikes at 159.3 against Antigua and Barbuda Falcons in the CPL, 27.6% above the league average, averaging 45 (113 balls faced)
Colin Munrobat
  • · 62 runs in 2 innings in 2026 at an average of 31, striking at 105.1 (2 inns, 59 balls)
  • · 2.5 sixes per innings (5 total) (2 inns, 59 balls)
  • · Strikes at 154.8 against Antigua and Barbuda Falcons in the CPL, 24% above the league average, averaging 28.25 (73 balls faced)
Akeal Jerome Hoseinbowl
  • · 0 wickets in 2 innings in 2026 at 8 runs per over (2 inns, 48 balls)
Sunil Philip Narinebowl
  • · 0 wickets in 2 innings in 2026 at 6 runs per over (2 inns, 48 balls)

Antigua and Barbuda Falcons

Evin Lewisbat
  • · 107 runs in 4 innings in 2026 at an average of 26.75, striking at 132.1 (4 inns, 81 balls)
  • · Low score of 1, best of 48 (4 inns, 81 balls)
  • · 2.8 sixes per innings (11 total) (4 inns, 81 balls)
  • · Strikes at 140 against Trinbago Knight Riders in the CPL, 12.2% above the league average, averaging 27.33 (410 balls faced)
Amir Anthony Jangoobat
  • · 93 runs in 4 innings in 2026 at an average of 23.25, striking at 102.2 (4 inns, 91 balls)
  • · Low score of 2, best of 37 (4 inns, 91 balls)
  • · 1 sixes per innings (4 total) (4 inns, 91 balls)
  • · Strikes at 89.9 against Trinbago Knight Riders in the CPL, 28% below the league average, averaging 21.4 (119 balls faced)
Alzarri Shaheim Josephbowl
  • · 5 wickets in 5 innings in 2026 at 9.6 runs per over (5 inns, 96 balls)
  • · 1 wickets per innings (5 inns, 96 balls)
Jayden Nigel Tristen Sealesbowl
  • · 3 wickets in 5 innings in 2026 at 9.7 runs per over (5 inns, 90 balls)
  • · 0.6 wickets per innings (5 inns, 90 balls)

Stats are computed from ball-by-ball data and show their sample sizes. Ground figures cover every men's T20 played there, not CPL alone.